Azerbaijan commissions new military facilities in liberated Kalbajar district (PHOTO/VIDEO)
Politics 21 January 2022 11:35 (UTC +04:00)
New military facilities have been commissioned in Azerbaijan’s Kalbajar district [liberated from Armenian occupation as a result of the 2020 second Karabakh war], Trend reports on Jan. 21 citing the Defense Ministry.
“According to the order of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Supreme Commander-in-Chief of the Armed Forces Ilham Aliyev, work to improve the combat training and social life conditions of servicemen serving in the liberated territories is underway,” the ministry said.
“Deputy Minister of Defense – Chief of the Main Department of Logistics, Lieutenant General Nizam Osmanov got acquainted with the newly commissioned modular infrastructure in the Kalbajar district,” the ministry noted.
He was informed that in order to meet all the necessary needs of servicemen, there is a dormitory, canteen, food storage, weapons room, bath and laundry facilities. Generators have been installed to provide the area with uninterrupted electricity.
Osmanov enquired on the logistics of the personnel on combat duty in the harsh climatic conditions on the state border [with Armenia] and wished them success in the service.