Azerbaijani Prosecutor General's Office shares updates on "Tartar case"
Politics Materials 19 April 2022 15:48 (UTC +04:00)
BAKU, Azerbaijan, April 19. The Azerbaijani Prosecutor General's Office has spread new information on the 'Tartar case', Trend reports.
According to the Prosecutor General's Office, the investigative team headed by the first deputy prosecutor general, resumed criminal proceedings in connection with the illegal actions of some military personnel serving in the military units of the Ministry of Defense of Azerbaijan in Tartar, Aghdam, and Beylagan districts intensively carried out the investigative actions in all spheres since December 16, 2021.
“The criminal proceedings relate to a group of servicemen of the mentioned and other military units, having no appropriate powers, who violated the requirements of the law of criminal procedure, illegally involved suspected people in interrogation, tortured them, committed inhuman actions, as well as used physical and psychological violence against the victims, which caused death and other grave consequences from May through June 2017,” the Prosecutor General's Office said.
According to the Prosecutor General's Office, as a result of the investigations, 280 more people were detected and recognized as victims and were thoroughly interrogated on all the circumstances of the case.
Thus, 397 victims have been detected in these criminal cases so far, including those detected during the previous investigation into the torture facts, the Prosecutor General's Office explained, adding that the process of detecting and interrogating the victims upon the case continues.
The Prosecutor General's Office called on the individuals who were subjected to violence, physical or mental pressure, other illegal actions, as well as illegally deprived of liberty, but not recognized as victims, to contact it through its hotline (961), via 012-361-16-47, email: [email protected], or through social networks (Instagram, Facebook, Telegram, Twitter), and come for interrogation to the investigating structures in connection with the investigation of the facts of high treason from May through June 2017.
At the same time, the investigative team thoroughly, comprehensively and objectively studied all details concerning the deceased Elchin Guliyev, and adopted decision of terminating the criminal prosecution against him on the basis of Article 39.1.2 of the Criminal Code of Azerbaijan, since no corpus delicti was revealed in his actions, the Prosecutor General's Office added.
Besides, according to the Prosecutor General's Office, during the investigation of the criminal case, facts of torture, illegal imprisonment and abuse of official position by Rashid Niftaliyev, Ruslan Mikayilov, Sanan Mashiyev, Jabir Gahramanov, Polad Azizov, Elchin Aliyev and Intigam Mammadov were revealed.
The mentioned persons were held accountable upon articles 145.3 (illegal deprivation of liberty), 293.2 (torture, cruel, inhuman or degrading treatment), 341.2.2 and 341.2.3 (abuse of official powers), and 128 (intentional bodily harm) of the Azerbaijani Criminal Code, and arrested. Besides, Polad Azizov was put on the wanted list.
Due to the fact that there were reasonable suspicions that Fuad Aghayev, who is serving his sentence, committed unlawful acts against a large number of victims, he was charged accordingly, with the involvement as an accused under Articles 145.3, 293.2, 341.2.2, 341.2.3 and 128 of the Criminal Code.
The public will be further informed about the investigation process, concluded the Prosecutor General’s Office.