MTK becomes first school winning first place in TEKNOFEST Azerbaijan competition (VIDEO)
Politics Materials 2 June 2022 11:07 (UTC +04:00)
“GreenLines” team of the Modern Educational Complex named in honour of Heydar Aliyev won the first place in TEKNOFEST 2022 competition in "Green” technologies category.
The project developed by the students is designed to prevent forest fires in a timely manner. The idea of the project was born after the forest fires in Turkey in 2021. The project was of great interest to visitors to the festival. After a jury vote, the project won with the highest score. Our winning team was awarded by President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev, President of the Republic of Turkey Recep Tayyip Erdogan, and Nobel Laureate Aziz Sancar.
The team's captain Imran Nasibov represented Azerbaijan at the TEKNOFEST 2021 competition held in Turkey in 2021. “The Way of Victory" space station model presented by Imran is designed to ensure people to live in space for a long time.
In general, our complex was represented by 4 teams in the "TEKNOFEST 2022" competition. Two of these teams, “SkyDreams” and “New Generation’s Business”, participated in “Baku Skills”, while the other two teams, “GreenLines” and “gFuture”, competed in “Green” technologies category. Our ‘gFuture’ team competing in "Green" technologies category won the 3rd place in the competition. The project, developed by young inventors, is designed for the efficient use of wind energy in urban environments. The captain of this team, Said Nasibov, has repeatedly won International Mathematics and IT Olympiads and has been admitted to University College London (UCL), one of the world's top universities.
Such technological exhibitions held in our country play a big role in building the future career of Azerbaijani youth and schoolchildren, focusing on development and expanding their worldview. We are sure that startups and young inventors participating in the “TechnoFest Azerbaijan” festival will do great work the future of our country.