Azerbaijani PM, Turkish VP hold telephone conversation
Politics Materials 8 February 2023 00:18 (UTC +04:00)
BAKU, Azerbaijan, February 8. Prime Minister of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ali Asadov and Vice President of the Republic of Türkiye Fuat Oktay have held a phone conversation on February 7, Trend reports.
During the conversation, Asadov expressed deep condolences to Turkish VP in connection with the numerous casualties as a result of a strong earthquake that occurred in southeast Türkiye, and wished recovery to the wounded.
Oktay highly appreciated the solidarity of fraternal Azerbaijan with Türkiye at this difficult moment and expressed gratitude for the assistance provided by our country in order to eliminate the consequences of a natural disaster, for supporting search and rescue operations carried out in the affected zone.
According to the latest data, as a result of the earthquake, 5,434 people were killed, 31,777 people were injured, and 5,775 buildings were destroyed.