International coalition representatives visit area of Khojaly genocide (PHOTO)
Politics Materials 25 February 2023 16:55 (UTC +04:00)
BAKU, Azerbaijan, February 25. Representatives of the Khojaly: Recognize to Reconcile Coalition have paid a visit to the "Corridor of Death", located on the road between Khojaly and Aghdam, where Khojaly residents were killed, timed to the 31st anniversary of the Khojaly genocide, Azerbaijani MFA told Trend.
It was noted that on February 26, 1992, during the occupation of Khojaly, Armenian terrorists said that this road would allegedly be provided as a "humanitarian corridor", but killed hundreds of civilians there.
All this was also reflected in the statement of foreign human rights defenders who visited these territories for the first time.
"An open violation of international humanitarian law — civilians were killed while trying to save their lives — has been confirmed and documented by international organizations such as Human Rights Watch (HRW) and Memorial," the Coalition said in a statement.
Foreign human rights defenders (members of the Coalition) also met with witnesses of the Khojaly genocide. A well-known human rights activist, chairman of the Association "Mothers of Srebrenica" Munira Subašić, who witnessed the Srebrenica massacre, had a touching conversation with Mehriban Vekilova, who was captured during the genocide in Khojaly and lost her 3-day-old daughter. That terrible night was another proof that Armenian vandalism trampled on all human values.
Then, the Coalition members planted an olive tree in memory of the innocent victims at the place where the "humanitarian corridor" turned into a "corridor of death," only 9 kilometers from Khojaly. A poster with the Coalition's motto was placed next to an olive tree, symbolizing the call for peace: "Without justice, there's no trust, without trust there's no reconciliation".
The statement of the International Coalition, read out by the President of the Italian Federation for Human Rights Antonio Stango, noted that the path to peace lies through justice, and lasting peace can be achieved only by eliminating the consequences of war crimes committed in the past.
"Today we are 9 kilometers from Khojaly, in the "humanitarian corridor", which has turned into a "corridor of death". Our trip was made possible by the liberation of these lands. "We are confident that memorial ceremonies will be held soon in Khojaly as well," the statement said.
It was also noted that it is time for international civil society to act now that the conflict is over. "These efforts should aim to end impunity and silence, establish justice for Khojaly, and achieve peace on such a healthy foundation," the statement said.
In conclusion, it was noted that the practical program of the Coalition called "Recognition and Reconciliation" will be presented at the conference in Baku tomorrow.
During the visit, members of the delegation also visited the Agdam Juma Mosque and the Alley of Martyrs in Agdam and offered prayers for the repose of the souls of the victims of the genocide buried there. During a meeting held at the Special Representative office of the President of Azerbaijan on the liberated territories included in the Karabakh Economic Region, they were informed about the ongoing work on the restoration of religious and cultural monuments in Karabakh.