Foreign media outlets report on ongoing Armenian mine terrorism against Azerbaijan (PHOTO)
Politics Materials 19 September 2023 16:18 (UTC +04:00)
BAKU, Azerbaijan, September 19. Foreign media outlets have reported on the ongoing mine terrorism of Armenians against Azerbaijan, Trend reports.
Many influential world media outlets published materials on the deaths of Azerbaijani policemen and civilians as a result of the continuation of Armenian mine terrorism in the territories of Azerbaijan.
The Russian TASS agency, Argumenty i Fakty, Moskovsky Komsomolets newspapers, and other media organizations posted on their websites a joint report of the Azerbaijani Ministry of Internal Affairs, Prosecutor General's Office, and State Security Service on the death of Azerbaijani police officers as a result of an anti-tank mine planted by a sabotage and reconnaissance group of Armenian illegal armed groups on the section of the Ahmedbeyli-Fuzuli-Shusha road passing through the territory of Khojavand district. The Russian media emphasized that the Azerbaijani law enforcement agencies called the incident a terrorist act and initiated criminal proceedings under several articles of the Criminal Code, including the article "terrorism".
Arab media also published pieces on Armenian mine terrorism. In the articles published on the websites of such media structures as Al-Arabiya, Al-Ahram, Al-Shurooq, Al-Quds, and others, the readers' attention is drawn to the fact that mines laid by Armenian sabotage groups in the territories of Azerbaijan caused the deaths of six Azerbaijanis, including four policemen, with reference to Baku. The piece notes that Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev has repeatedly stated that Armenian mine terrorism is the main obstacle to the return of Azerbaijani former IDPs to their native lands and emphasizes that the law enforcement bodies of Azerbaijan regarded these events as terrorist acts, and criminal proceedings were initiated under relevant articles.
News about the deaths of Azerbaijani policemen and civilians as a result of Armenian mine terrorism was also published in the media in European countries.
The news about the deaths of Azerbaijani policemen and civilians as a result of Armenian mine terrorism was also reflected in the media in European countries. The pieces published on the websites of Radio France Internationale (France), Quotidiano dei contribuenti (Italy), hn.24, Teraz, TvNoviny, Dennikn (Slovakia), etc., said that a car with employees of the Ministry of Internal Affairs of Azerbaijan was blown up by a mine laid by a sabotage group of illegal armed groups of Armenia in a tunnel under construction in the village of Taghavard in Khojavand region. As a result, two civilians and four employees of the ministry were killed. The Azerbaijani side says that these Armenian terrorist acts have dealt a serious blow to the peace process with Armenia and demands that Yerevan immediately withdraw its illegal armed formations from Karabakh.
The American online publication Barrons also reported on the terrorism perpetrated by Armenia in Azerbaijani territories, including the fact that Azerbaijani policemen and civilians were killed in the latest terrorist attack. The article notes that amid the ongoing peace process, tensions between Azerbaijan and Armenia are rising, while at the same time there has been an intensification of illegal Armenian armed formations and separatists in Azerbaijan's Karabakh region. "A significant part of the territory of Karabakh, where two wars took place, was mined by Armenians, and Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev said that the mines delay the process of returning former IDPs to these lands liberated from occupation in 2020," the Barrons said.
In order to ensure the provisions of the Trilateral Statement, to stop large-scale provocations in the Karabakh economic region, to disarm and withdraw formations of the Armenian armed forces from the territories of Azerbaijan, to neutralize their military infrastructure, to ensure the safety of the peaceful population returning to the territories liberated from occupation, civil servants involved in construction and reconstruction works, and our military personnel, as well as to restore the constitutional order of the Republic of Azerbaijan, anti-terrorist measures have been launched in the region.
Only military targets belonging to illegal armed formations of the separatist regime are put out of action with the use of high-precision weapons available in the arsenal of the Azerbaijani Army.
Civilians and infrastructure objects are not targets during localized anti-terrorist activities carried out in Azerbaijan's Karabakh region.
On September 19, 2023, at 04:30 (GMT+4), as a result of a terrorist act, on a newly built tunnel road near the village of Taghavard in Khojavand district, a KAMAZ truck carrying employees of the Ministry of Internal Affairs of Azerbaijan got blown up on a mine previously planted by illegal Armenian armed groups [which haven't been withdrawn contrary to the trilateral statement signed by Azerbaijani, Armenian, and Russian leaders following the 2020 second Karabakh war] on the territory of Azerbaijan, where Russian peacekeepers are temporarily stationed [under the trilateral statement].
The truck was on its way to the site of the terrorist attack that took place on the same day at the 58th kilometer of the Ahmadbayli-Fuzuli-Shusha road passing through the Khojavand district, which killed employees of the State Road Agency of Azerbaijan.
The employees of the Ministry of Internal Affairs, Asim Jamalzade, Ramil Shirinov, Seymur Mahmudov, and Khazar Zamanov, died on the spot.