Plenary session in Azerbaijan's Shusha discusses regional contribution of OTS to global security
Politics Materials 15 June 2024 14:59 (UTC +04:00)
SHUSHA, Azerbaijan, June 15. A plenary session on "Organization of Turkic States: regional contribution to global security" was held on June 15 in Shusha within the framework of the international conference "Organization of Turkic States: towards new strategic goals in the context of geopolitical realities and global cataclysms" organized by the New Azerbaijan Party, Trend reports.
Speaking at the session moderated by Azerbaijani Parliament member Ramil Hasan, deputy chairman of the New Azerbaijan Party, and head of the central apparatus, Tahir Budagov, he talked of the rich heritage of the statehood of the National Leader of the Azerbaijani people, Heydar Aliyev.
He noted that Azerbaijan's confident development as an independent state, which is currently experiencing the most powerful period of its history, is directly linked to the leader's factor.
The head of the Central Apparatus mentioned that the establishment of the New Azerbaijan Party under the leadership of Heydar Aliyev ensured the creation of an independent state, and it was during this period that the fateful stage of the history of Azerbaijani statehood began.
"The return of the National Leader to Baku on June 9, 1993, heeding the voice of the people, and his election on June 15 as Chairman of the Supreme Council of the Republic of Azerbaijan ensured the salvation of Azerbaijan. The wise statesman, carrying out his leadership mission at a difficult historical stage, did unprecedented work, which served to ensure national solidarity, development of the country, protection of state interests, and preservation of traditions of statehood. By achieving great historical achievements, he established clear prospects for Azerbaijan," Tahir Budagov said.
He also emphasized that Heydar Aliyev's policy gave the Azerbaijani people independence, the most valuable national-political heritage, and ensured the country's growth.
First Deputy Chairman of the Justice and Development Party of Türkiye, and member of the Grand National Assembly of Türkiye Efkan Ala, noted that thanks to the Shusha Declaration, Turkish-Azerbaijani relations have been built on profound and healthy bases. According to him, this document draws its strength from the exceptional ties, common history, language, culture, and traditions of the two peoples that underlie it all.
He noted that with this document, the ties between the two brotherly countries have been further strengthened.
The Executive Secretary of the Amanat Party of Kazakhstan, Daulet Karibek, urged the ruling parties of the OTS member countries to strengthen bilateral cooperation, mentioning that, against the backdrop of geopolitical realities and global cataclysms, the OTS serves as a bridge on the way to a quick exit from turbulence and minimization of losses.
Chairman of the Executive Committee of the Political Council of the Movement of Entrepreneurs and Business People of the Liberal Democratic Party of Uzbekistan, Deputy Chairman of the Legislative Chamber of Oliy Majlis of Uzbekistan, Aktam Khaitov, noted that Azerbaijan is a reliable partner.
"Azerbaijan and Uzbekistan are friendly countries with a common language and traditions," he added.
Emphasizing that the friendly and trustful relations of the heads of state of both countries contribute to the expansion of cooperation, the guest mentioned that under the leadership of President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev, attention is paid to further improvement of people's welfare, strengthening of sovereignty, political, economic, and military power of the country, as well as strengthening of its international authority.
Thus, the first plenary session of the conference was concluded.