“The preparations for the parliamentary elections in Azerbaijan should be implemented in more professional way than the previous years and discuss the issue with Azerbaijani leadership, Terry Davis, the Council of Europe Secretary General, said in Heydar Aliyev airport on 4 September.
Davis noted that his current visit to Baku was dedicated to appraisal of the pre-elections situation in Azerbaijan and Karabakh conflict would be left untouched.
“Now the organization of fair and democratic elections in Azerbaijan is on focus. It is of paramount importance for the future of Azerbaijan,” the CE Secretary General underlined. Besides, the democratic elections could have positive impact on the process of resolution of the Armenian-Azerbaijani conflict, he added. Till recent period I had been closely involved in the settlement of
the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict as a member of the Parliamentary Assembly of the CE and today I attentively observe over the negotiation process, said Davis, underlining the role of the OSCE Minsk Group.
In reply to question on possible reconsideration of a mandate of the Azerbaijani parliamentary delegation at the PACE in case the elections fell short of democratic standards Davis voice his hope that the preparations for the parliamentary elections would be more professional as compared to previous ones and upon the announcement of the results of elections the PACE will state its position on the issue.
Commenting on the CE position on the Armenian President tour of he occupied Azerbaijani lands Davis said, В"I arrived in Azerbaijan, but not Armenia and I am not going to discuss the actions by Armenian President Robert Kocharian.
Asked on possibility of a revolution in Azerbaijan Davis noted that he did not came to Baku to support any political party, but assist in the organization of fair and democratic elections. В"Azerbaijan is a democratic state and only the people of Azerbaijan have a right to elect their government and the way of progress. I am sure that the support will strengthen the interests in opening open elections,В" he underlined.
In the end Davis said that the forthcoming October session of the PACE will not discuss the issue linked with the situation in Azerbaijan. В"As far as I know issues linked with the results of the parliamentary elections in Azerbaijan will be considered at a Januarys session of the PACE, which is to mull reports by the OSCE and different international organizations on the elections process and results of voting,В" CE Secretary General said.