Politics Materials 13 September 2005 15:29 (UTC +04:00)
The В"UmidВ" party will appeal to the Central Election Committee (CEC) of Azerbaijan with complaint, the “Umid” party’s permanent election headquarters told Trend.
The main reason for the party’s complaint is the limited number of spots allotted for the putting up the propaganda posters of the candidates, which do not also cover all polling stations of the constituency.
The report also says, the candidate from the Sabunchi second constituency в"- 27, chairman of the Board of the Joint Stock Company “Scientific-Production Unit “Sabunchu” and a Yeni Azerbaijan Party member Orudj Mamedov threatened during the meeting with the electors in Balahani settlement, that in case of his non-election the residents of the settlements employed by him will be dismissed.
Along with this, it is noted, candidates from the Sumgayit first city constituency, chairman of the National Statehood Party of Azerbaijan Sabir Tariverdiyev and a member of the Yeni Azerbaijan Party Fikret Sadihov are engaged in the charity activities aimed at winning over the electors.
The anti-campaigning against the party’s candidates is also marked in Geychay вЂ"Agdash constituency в"- 89 and Khachmaz rural constituency в"- 56. Due to violations of the Election Code and their further averting the permanent electoral headquarter of the “Umid” party will appeal to higher instances.