Politics Materials 16 September 2005 19:19 (UTC +04:00)
16 candidates of the Democratic Reforms Party (DRP) will ballot in the parliamentary elections, it was announced at the presentation of the DRP candidates and web-site, Trend reports.
In his remarks, Asim Mollazada, the chairman of the DRP, noted that everybody had an opportunity to follow the activities of the party and get any thorough information on www.demreforms.org.
Elnur Baimov, the deputy chairman of the DRP, spoke about the web-site. He stressed that no party had similar web-site nowadays in the country. The 3-languages web-site developed on modern technology will serve as helper of mass media.
The home page includes main news, information about Political Council, memorandum, regulations, leaders, and candidates balloting in the parliamentary elections. There are a section �About us in media’ reflecting all media reports about the DRP and forum consisted of several sections.
The participants of the forum will discuss topics on Milli Majlis (Parliament), economy, business, policy, power and culture. All information on the web-site will be also presented in French.
Mollazada spoke about the participation of the party in the elections. According to Mollazada, the goal set in the elections is to determine human rights, economic freedom principles, European values in Azerbaijan, as well as forming of democratic parliament. The candidates of the DRP are mainly entrepreneurs, economists, managers, lawyers.
Touching upon the pre-election situation, Mollazada mentioned his negative attitude to use of black PR and said that if anybody applies the method against DRP, they would not take such steps.
Mollazada also noted that some officials and representatives of Ministries were engaged in the election campaign and executive bodies interfered in the elections. According to Mollazada, a statistic data on violations by representatives of Ministries will be developed.