Politics Materials 26 September 2005 14:23 (UTC +04:00)
Preparation to the forthcoming 29 and 30 September 2005 official visit of the Finland’s President to Azerbaijan Mrs. Tarya Halonen to Azerbaijan is underway, deputy Foreign Minister (FM) of Azerbaijan Halaf Halafov told Trend in the exclusive interview.
The Azerbaijan �s Foreign Ministry is currently coordinating the visit’s program and the agenda of the upcoming bilateral talks to be held at the top level. The list of documents to be signed during the visit is also underway. According to the deputy Minister, the final version
of the drafts documents will be ready in one or two days. The documents will cover all spheres of cooperation, Halafov noted. Holding of the business forum is also scheduled in the framework of the visit.
The spouse of the Finnish President, Doctor Pentti Arayarvi will accompany her during the visit to Azerbaijan. The negotiations in Baku will become a part of the regional visit to the South Caucasus countries. The visit will start on 26 September 2005 from Erevan, where the president of Finland will stay two days. On 28 and 29 September the President will hold a number of meetings in Tbilisi.