Coordinating Commission established for determining single candidates of Azadlig and New Policy alliances
Politics Materials 19 October 2005 20:57 (UTC +04:00)
A special Coordinating Commission set up for determining of the single candidates of the Azadlig and the New Policy blocks, the New Policy coalition co-founder Eldar Namazov told Trend.
He noted the New Policy alliance applied to the Azadlig block leaders with the proposal to establish the Coordinating Committee and nominated its representatives. The chairman of the National Independence Party Ali Aliyev is entrusted to hold negotiations with the Azadlig block and form the commission from the both block’s representatives.
Namazov also noted that one of the conditions of the future agreement between the blocks is participation of single candidates in the elections. Due to it, the commission will be engaged in the issues of mutual compromises of the block’s candidates and nomination of the single candidate in each constituency. After agreeing of all issues by the Coordinating Commission the sides will sign an agreement.