PA Government Services to publicize preliminary results of exit poll in 6 Nov evening
Politics Materials 31 October 2005 18:01 (UTC +04:00)
“PA Government Services, signed a contract with the USAID on holding of exit poll during the parliamentary elections in Azerbaijan, will publicize the preliminary results of exit poll in 6 November evening,” Robert Baimqarthner, the expert of PA Government Services, stated during the trainings on 31 October, Trend reports.
“During the voting day the information will enter from all election stations and kept in the special information center in Baku. The preliminary results will be publicized in the 6 November evening, final results in 24 hours after the elections,” he noted. According to Baimqarthner, the exit poll will be held at half of the election stations i.e 65 from 125 stations, while the constituencies will be determined with special computer program. 15 election stations will be selected at every constituency i.e the total number of the stations will reach 975.
As of placement of the representatives of PA Government Services, Naimgarthner reported that they will locate in 5-10 km of election station. The same time, only 65 people will be able to open the boxes.
Margaret Kreker, the expert of the Company, said that the forms would include only three items age, sex and list of candidates.
PA Government Services is well-known consulting company implemented a number of projects in Africa, the Caucasus, Afghanistan and Central Asia.