Azerbaijan’s Foreign Minister to pay visits to Brussels and Strasburg
Politics Materials 10 November 2005 13:07 (UTC +04:00)
The Foreign Minister (FM) of Azerbaijan Elmar Mammadyarov will pay a visit to Strasburg and Brussels in mid-November, the head of the Azerbaijan’s FM told journalists himself, Trend reports. The FM head said, immediately after his visit to Brussels he plans to take part in the sitting of the Cabinet of Ministers of the Council of Europe in Strasburg.
В"During the recent visit of the European Trio-delegation in Baku there was a proposal to take part in the European Commission (EC) session, where the meeting with the European Union foreign links commissar Benita Ferrero-Waldner will take place, Mammadyarov said, noting, that it is not ruled out, that Waldner will come directly in Strasburg and there will be no need to go to Brussels”.
According to the FM head, the officials from the European Parliament also came out with the initiative to visit Strasburg. В"I gave my consent to speak at the foreign policy commission of the European Parliament”, Mammadyarov said, noting the Azerbaijan’s Ambassador to EC Arif Mammadov is dealing with this visit.
В"The details of the visit will be known during the coming week”, the head of the Azerbaijan’s FM said in conclusion.