Candidates from Barda town coonstituency 93 boycotts results of elections
Politics Materials 18 November 2005 15:02 (UTC +04:00)
“9 candidates from barda town constituency 93 adopted a joint statement,” Samir Adigozalli, the chairman of Boyuk Millat (Great Nation) Party, who balloted from the same constituency, said to a news conference at the International press Center on Friday, Trend reports.
The document says that the candidates expressed protest against the results of the parliamentary elections and do not recognize the results in the constituency. According to Adigozalli, there was no violation till 25 October, but then the situation changed. Even the most real candidate, member of the New Azerbaijan Party (NAP), Husseyn Abbasov was to recall his candidacy under pressure.
According to Adigozalli, the candidates from Barda stated about false victory of Zahid Oruj. The chairman of Boyuk Millat Party said that he did not manage to get protocols from the election stations.