Ramiz Rizayev: Preparation to forthcoming visit of President Putin to Azerbaijan underway
Politics Materials 28 November 2005 18:00 (UTC +04:00)
The Foreign Ministries (FM) of Azerbaijan and Russia set to preparations for the forthcoming February visit of the Russia’ President Vladimir Putin to Azerbaijan, the Azerbaijan’s Ambassador to Russia Ramiz Rizayev told Trend exclusively.
The visit is underway in Baku, the Ambassador noted. According to him, the experts of the Russian FM have already visited Baku and held a number of consultations on coordinating the visit’s program. At the result of these consultations the accord on a number of issues has been reached, details of which have not been disclosed so far, although they may be publicized shortly, the diplomat said.
The Ambassador reminded, the visit of President Putin is related to the participation in the grand opening of the Year of Russia in Azerbaijan. The opening ceremony is scheduled for mid-February, though the exact date has not been agreed yet.