“Statements on non-confirmation of Azerbaijan delegation’s mandate at PACE are baseless,” Ayding Mirzazade
Politics Materials 3 December 2005 14:35 (UTC +04:00)
“The Azerbaijani delegation has great authority at PACE. Therefore, the statements on non-confirmation of the mandate are baseless,” MP Aydin Mirzazade, the Azerbaijani delegate at PACE, told Trend.
The leaders of �Azadlyg’ (Freedom) bloc stated that the Azerbaijani delegation’s mandate would not be confirmed at the winter session of the PACE due to falsification of the parliamentary elections.
Mirzazade said that there was no similar case over the all history of the organization. “The Azerbaijani delegation takes very active part in the work of the organization. The Council of Europe intends to expand the cooperation with our country. Thus, the issue of non-confirmation of the mandate may not be included into the agenda. It is possible that some candidate close to the Azerbaijani opposition will raise the issue, but event in this case the desire of the opposition will not be fulfilled,” Mirzazade underlined.
PACE will base on opinion of the Monitoring Committee, the Secretary General and the President of the organization. “They have a good opinion of Azerbaijan,” Mirzazade underlined.