Azeri FM off to Saudi Arabia from Ljubljana
Politics Materials 5 December 2005 18:03 (UTC +04:00)
Elmar Mammadyarov, the Azerbaijani Foreign Minister will leave for Jeddah, Saudi Arabia, from Ljubljana, Slovenia, the press service of the Ministry told Trend.
The Minister left for Ljubjana on Sunday to participate in the meeting of the OSCE Council of Foreign Ministers. He held a meeting with Danica Simshich, the mayor of Ljubljana, on the first visit day. Besides participation and making a speech at the meeting of Ministers, Mammadyarov intends to hold negotiations with Jan Asselborn, the Minister of Foreign Affairs and Immigration of Lichtenstein, Mikhae Razvan Ungurian, the Foreign Minister of Rumania, Mark Perren de Brishambo, the OSCE Secretary General. He also plans meeting with George Jacov, the Foreign Minister of Cyprus, Christian Schtokhal, the Director of OSCE/ODIHR, Nikolas Berns, the U.S. Deputy State Secretary. The working meeting of the GUAM (Georgia, Ukraine, Azerbaijan and Moldova) Foreign Ministers is also scheduled on Monday.
The meeting of Ministers, which will discuss prospect of the organization, its development and reforming, is planned from 5 to 6 December. Besides, the meeting of Foreign Ministers of the South Caucasus and Baltic countries, which will be devoted to development of cooperation between the regions, is expected during the forum in Ljubljana. Mammadyarov is probable to meet with OSCE Minsk Group co-chairmen to discuss peaceful regulation of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict.
Mammadyarov will be in Jeddah from 6 to 8 December to participate in the meeting of the Islam Conference Organization Foreign Ministers and summit of the organization.