Opposition parties demand formation of new election commitees on parity basis
Politics Materials 6 December 2005 16:45 (UTC +04:00)
“Despite the refusal of the candidates of 'Azadlig' (Freedom) bloc won in the parliamentary elections to participate in the sittings of the Milli Majlis [Parliament], the bloc wants to be presented in all newly-forming election committees,” Arif Hajily, the deputy head of Musavat Party, told Trend.
He said that the Popular Front of Azerbaijan Party (PFAP-reformers), Azerbaijan Democratic Party and Musavat entering the bloc would do their best to form election committees on parity basis among pro-governmental and opposition forces. According to Hajily, the bloc will demand formation of the Central Election Committees (CEC), Territorial Election Committee (TEC) and Division Election Committees on the parity basis and put determination of their representatives in committees for discussion.
Besides three parties entering the bloc, Umid Party and the National Independence Party also desire to make similar statement. The parties also demandformation of all committees on parity basis.