Reps of S.Caucasus local & regional self-governance bodies gather in Strasburg
Politics Materials 15 December 2005 18:01 (UTC +04:00)
The representatives of the South Caucasus local and regional self-governance bodies meet in Strasburg on Thursday. “Azerbaijan is represented at the event by the members of the European Congress of the Local and Regional Authorities (CLRA),” Ilgar Ibrahimov, the head of the CE Information Office in Baku, told Trend.
The participants of the meeting will study the need for activities of the local self-governance bodies and the further cooperation of the South Caucasus countries through CLRA.
During the event, Gulnaz Salamaova nad Fikrat Rzayev will make a report on Transcaucasus cooperation of local and regional self-governance bodies and cooperation with CLRA.
The representatives will also consider the results of the meeting of the working commission on the project for establishment of the National Association of Azerbaijnai Local Self-Governance Bodies. Ouen Master, the British expert will make a report in this regard.
Besides, the sides will hold exchange of opinions on the results of the 18th general meeting of CLRA staged in Yerevan in October 2005 and meetings of CLRA organized in May 2005 in Alanie, Turkey.
The meeting was organized by CLRA.