РњР°hmud Mammadguliyev: South Caucasus states to join EU New Neighborhood Policy program together
Politics Materials 16 December 2005 16:34 (UTC +04:00)
Рђzerbaijan, Georgia, Armenia will join the New Neighborhood Policy program of the European Union (EU) together, deputy Foreign Minister of Azerbaijan Mahmud Mammadguliyev told journalists during his interview, Trend reports.
The deputy Minister reported also about the meeting set for 16 December between the EU experts and Azerbaijan. The action plan on cooperation between Azerbaijan and EU within the New Neighborhood Policy program will be discussed mostly at the meeting. The document will facilitate strengthening of ties between Azerbaijan and EU in all fields, as well as development of these ties. The role which may be played by EU in the Karabakh conflict settlement will be also discussed at the talks.
There are no any obstacles now for talks between EU and Azerbaijan and the artificially created impediments have been already settled. The second stage of negotiations between EU spokesmen will take place in Brussels, followed by the third round of talks, according to Mammadguliyev.