“Technical & political aspects of project on railway through Abkhazia must be solved in complex order,” Georgian Amb
Politics Materials 20 December 2005 17:32 (UTC +04:00)
“Georgia pursues very active goal i.e development of the close economic relations with the territories beyond control, including, restoration of the transport infrastructure of the country, particularly, opening of the railway through Abkhazia,” Zurab Gumberidze, the Georgian Ambassador to Azerbaijan, said to journalists on Tuesday, Trend reports.
According to Gumberidze, the issue must be divided into two parts - technical and political. Russia, Georgia and Abkhazia have common will on the issue and the aspects will be solved during negotiations. Gumberidze stressed that it was necessary to solve the aspects in complex order.
“Georgia will continue its support in the implementation of joint energy and transport projects with Abkhazia,”the diplomat concluded. He also underlined that national interests were of paramount for Georgia.