President of Azerbaijan returned from Nakhchevan to Baku
Politics Materials 20 December 2005 18:17 (UTC +04:00)
President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev came back to Baku from his tour to Nakhchevan Autonomous Republic (NAR) in the evening of 20 December 2005. During his two-day stay in Nakhchevan the head of the state took part in a number of events, among them the ceremony of laying the base for the Medical Diagnostic Centre, commissioning of the Heydar Aliyev water reservoir, attending the Nakhchevan Military Lyceum. Along with this, the President took part in the opening ceremony of the Youth Centre and the House of Books, the secondary school for 144 students, held the meeting with the government members and deputies.
The major event of the visit was negotiations on 20 December 2005 with the President of Iran Mahmud Ahmadinedjat and participation of the two presidents in the official ceremony of the Iranian gas supply commencement to NAR, followed by the official dinner in honor of the Iranian counterpart. Later the both Presidents made a tour of the city and laid the flowers to the monument of Heydar Aliyev.