In 2006 Austrian President to pay a visit to Azerbaijan
Politics Materials 24 December 2005 12:49 (UTC +04:00)
In 2006 the Austrian President will pay an official visit to Azerbaijan. The issue was discussed during the consultations held between Khalaf Khalafov, the Azerbaijani Deputy Foreign Minister, and Johannes Kirle, the Secretary General of the Austrian Foreign Ministry, in Vena several days ago.
The officials of the two Foreign Ministries also participated in the negotiations.
The sides discussed political, economic and humanitarian aspects of the cooperation, its development ways, Azerbaijan’s participation in the EU’s New Neighborhood Policy, the contribution of Austria to the EU during its chairmanship at the organization in the first half-year of 2006, the priorities of the Azerbaijan’s foreign policy in globalization.
The negotiations focused on the bilateral consular relations, particularly, lifting of existing problems in the sphere. The sides also considered the bilateral cooperation in the struggle with international terrorism, organized crime, human traffic, and illegal transit of drug.
During the visit Khalafov also held some bilateral meetings with officials of the Austrian government.