First vice premier holds talks in Russia
Politics Materials 26 December 2005 14:21 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijani First Premier Abbas Abbasov is holding talks in Moscow at the Russian Foreign Ministry, Mustafa Karimov, an adviser at the Azerbaijani embassy in Russia, told Trend.
According to Karimov, the talks with the senior officials of the Russian Foreign Ministry centered the perspectives of the bilateral cooperation between the countries in the political, economic and cultural spheres.
Abbasov heads the Azerbaijani governmental delegation, which is Moscow to attend a solemn closing ceremony of the Azerbaijani Year in Russia. Attending the festive ceremony is the Azerbaijani delegation headed by Valeh Alasgarov, the Vice speaker of the Azerbaijani parliament. During the meeting the MPs plan to hold meetings at the State Duma of Russia, the diplomat underlined.
According to Karimov, a solemn closing ceremony of the Azerbaijani Year in Russia will be held on Monday evening at Bolshoi Theater. The Azerbaijani Year will complete with the demonstration of the ballet titled �Love and Death’ by Polad Bulbuloglu, the People’s Artist of Azerbaijan, also the Culture Minister.
Senior officials of the state and government of Russia, in particular, Russian Premier Mikhael Fradkov, governmental officials, representatives from intelligentsia and political circles of Russia, as well as the country’s pubic, are expected to be in attendance.