Ziyafat Askerov : CEC cannot be formed on parity basis
Politics Materials 29 December 2005 18:51 (UTC +04:00)
The Central Election Committee (CEC) cannot be formed based on the parity, the Milli Mejlis first vice-Speaker Ziyafat Askerov told Trend.
According to him, the parties represented in the Parliament are to nominate representatives to CEC according to the relevant order. В"No parity can be in the matter, as while adopting the Election Code in 2003, the Venice Commission and the opposition of Azerbaijan expressed their attitudes to it. It has been decided that after the 2005 elections the CEC composition will make up 18 members”, Askerov said.
He also noted, special sitting may take place at the Parliament’s winter session. В"It maybe related to the debating of the important bill or the issue of the CEC forming”, the first vice-Speaker stated.
He also stated, the draft laws “On Education” and “On political parties” will be approved at the Milli Melis spring session.