Investigation on crimes by employees of Counter-Intelligence Department over
Politics Materials 5 January 2006 13:49 (UTC +04:00)
The Investigation Department on Hard Crimes of the Azerbaijani Military Prosecutor Office completed the investigation on the crimes committed by some officials of the Armed Forces and the Counter-Intelligence Department, the Military Prosecutor Office told Trend.
The investigation revealed that the officials allow conscripts to avoid military service during 2001-1004 through accepting bribes in conspire with officers and civil people. Besides, the officials gave military cards to the conscripts avoided military service.
The investigation revealed that 54 young people avoided military service through this way, while officials received $82,200 bribe.
The materials on the case were submitted to the court for consideration. The Military Court on Hard Crimes will hold legal hearing on the case soon.