Reps of Federation of Turkish Societies of Germany & Turksih Federation of Holland arrive in Baku
Politics Materials 11 January 2006 18:32 (UTC +04:00)
The representatives of the Turkish Societies of Germany Ulkuju and the Turkish Federation of Holland are on visit to Azerbaijan, Vugar Beyturan, the chairman of the Turk Nationalist Party (TNP), also one of the co-constitutors of the National Democrats Movement (NDM), told Trend.
The representatives of the organizations annually pay a visit to Azerbaijan. The guests and representatives of NDM met with refugees and internally displaced people from Shusha, Aghdam, Jabrayil and Lachin, distributed meat in relation to occurring of the visit to the Gurban Bayramy [holu holiday of Moslems].
Beyturan also stressed that within the visit Shenturk, the Secretary General of Ulkuju, and Durakchy, the deputy head of the Turkish Federation of Holland, met only with the representatives of NDM and Rauf Arifoglu, the editor-in-chief of Musavat daily. This time they did not meet with Isa Gambar, the head of Musavat party, and Ali Karimli, the chairman of the Popular Front of Azerbaijan Party (PFAP-reformers).
Beyturan stressed that they used to meet with these people during their visits to Azerbaijan. The reason for it is the statements by both leaders on orange revolution. Beyturan noted that the guests will leave Baku on Thursday.