Leaders of Azadlig' block meet with OSCE Baku Office leadership
Politics Materials 30 March 2006 17:34 (UTC +04:00)
On Thursday the leaders of Azadlig (Freedom) block met with the leadership of the OSCE Baku Office. Attending the event were co-chairs of the block Ali Karimli, Sardar Jalaloglu, Lala Shovkat Hajiyeva and Ali Aliyev, as well as the head of the OSCE Baku Office, Mauricio Pavesi, and the head of the Department for Elections, Gerard Mitchell.
According to Jalaloglu, the participants of the meeting exchanged opinions on re-run elections to the Parliament and the situation formed after the 6 November 2005 elections.
They heard our opinions on the report by the OSCE in relation to the elections and recommendations by the organization to the Azerbaijani government. The leaders of the block also expressed their views in regard to the current situation. In their turn, the representatives of OSCE noted that the recomendations by the organization were not adhered to. They reported that they thought over whether to observe the by-elections on 13 May 2006, Jalaloglu stressed.