Convocation of ANIP congress depends on decision by political council - Ali Aliyev
Politics Materials 12 April 2006 12:41 (UTC +04:00)
The Azerbaijani National Independence Party (ANIP) led by Ali Aliyev will hold a meeting of the political council on Saturday, Trend reports quoting Aliyev.
He noted the meetings held in large would discuss non-registration of the party by the Azerbaijani Justice Party. Besides, a decision to call the central council will be made in May or June in order to hold the planned congress, he added. Aliyev also underlined they would discuss establishment of organization committee on preparations for the congress after convocation of the central council.
Aliyev also stressed he instructed the members of the political council on change of the name of the body led by him. We think over different names. If the political council makes a decision to call the congress, we will clarify the name of the party, he said.