ILO regional director expected
Politics Materials 21 April 2006 17:55 (UTC +04:00)
The Director of the Sub-regional Office for Eastern Europe and Central Asia of the International Labor Organization (ILO), Werner Konrad Blenk, will visit Azerbaijan from 23 to 25 April 2006, Baku office of the ILO told Trend.
The key objective of the his mission is to discuss the possibility of signing a Decent Work Country Program between the ILO and its national partners - the Ministry of Labor and Social Protection,
the Confederation of the Trades Union, and the National Confederation of Employers (Entrepreneurs). The program promotes decent work a key component of the development of politics and as national policy objective the program will also focus on youth employment, and will be aligned with the Millennium
Development Goals
The mission also comprising Senior employment Specialists of the ILO Sub-regional Office for Eastern Europe and Central Asia, Martina Lyubova, is expected to met with the Azerbaijani Prime Minister, Artur Rasizade, the Minister of Labor and Social Protection, Fizuli Alakbarov, the United Nations Resident Coordinator in Azerbaijan, Marco Borsotti, the chairman of the Confederation of Trade Unions, Sattar Mehbaliyev, the President of the National Confederation of the Employers (Entrepreneurs), Alekper Mammadov.