Armenia should look forward for future not keeping past memories- PACE chairman
Politics Materials 29 April 2006 11:54 (UTC +04:00)
In order to normalize its relations with Turkey Armenia should look forward for future not keeping past memories, the chairman of the Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe (PACE), Rene Van der Linden told in exclusive interview to MediaMax.
The fact that both Armenia and Turkey are members of the Council of Europe allows MPs from both countries to meet and hold joint discussions. I think that if you live in the same region and you dont have any open relations in trade, economy, culture you are not benefiting your own countries in the first place. You can not create a stable future in the region if you are isolated from your neighbors.
If you are looking for a solution you will find it. Though, you will never find a 100% solution. Compromise is always a must as both sides have their own arguments and if you will only stay on your own principles and feelings it won` t be possible to find appropriate peaceful solution for future, Van der Linden said.