Russell Johnson to visit South Caucasus Samed Seyidov
Politics Materials 29 April 2006 14:27 (UTC +04:00)
Russell Johnson to visit South Caucasus  Samed Seyidov
Position of the Council of Europe on Nagorno-Karabakh conflict is evident- full recognition of Azerbaijan` s territorial integrity as it was mentioned in resolution 1416, adopted during the January 2005 session, the head of the Azerbaijani parliamentary delegation in CE, MP, Samed Seyidov told Trend.
The resolution clearly states that Nagorno-Karabakh is an inseparable part of Azerbaijan. PACE position towards the problem is clear and distinct, he said.
Speaking about PACE summer session, Seyidov told that special attention will be paid to the Azerbaijani delegation mandate in that organization.
Results of May 13 2006 rerun parliamentary elections and November 2005 elections will be discussed i.e. results of both elections will be discussed separately, he said.
Another important moment of the PACE future session in Strasbourg will be the next meeting of the PACE ad-hoc committee on Nagorno-Karabakh. British diplomat, Lord Russell Johnston is conducting a serious work in that direction and he will soon visit the region, Seyidov assured, adding that Russell will visit Azerbaijan, Armenia and occupied Azerbaijani lands.
Seyidov did not exclude possibility of meeting between Azerbaijani and Armenian MPs in Strasbourg as it might be possible within the frames of the PACE ad-hoc committee work. It is very important for us. We have to redefine our positions on Nagorno-Karabakh. Putting the special emphasis on the fact that international organizations are supporting Baku in that matter, Seyidov concluded.