Interior ministry officials join Vienna conference
Politics Materials 6 May 2006 14:19 (UTC +04:00)
A conference of Ministers Role of internal security in relationships between EU and neighboring countries will be held in Vienna on 4-5 May, the Interior Ministry told Trend.
A delegation headed by Oruj Zalov, the Azerbaijani Deputy Interior Minister, represented Azerbaijan in the event with participation of Interior and Justice Ministers from over 60 world countries.
the key objective of the conference was to discuss the cooperation with the neighboring countries and European Union, including the countries participating in the EUs New Neighborhood Policy, in combating terror, organized crime, illegal migration and corruption.
Zalov spoke on the issue on fighting with terror and illegal migration. He informed about the work done by Azerbaijan in this direction, as well as establishment of relevant legal basis, and law-enforcement measures.
The speakers in particular noted the importance of strengthening of defense of state borders in combating of international terror and illegal migration.