First International Turkish Asian Congress to Be Held in Istanbul on 25-26 May
Politics Materials 23 May 2006 19:48 (UTC +04:00)
The first International Turkish Asian congress will be held in Istanbul on 25-26 May, 2006. The congress will bring together around 80 representatives from 20 countries. Azerbaijani representatives will also take part in the congress, Trend reports.
Organized by the investigation center TASAM, the event will be held in the hotel Topkapi Barcelo Eresin in Istanbul.
According to the head of TASAM Suleyman Shensoy, on the first day of the congress, ambassadors and scientific workers of different countries of the Asian region will deliver reports and on the final day, there will be held discussions related to the mutual relations of Turkey with the near and far eastern states.
Azerbaijan will be represented by the representatives of the Azerbaijani Embassy in Ankara, as well as teachers of the State Economic University Mahammad Talibli and Rashad Muradov.
There will be delivered reports related to the political and economical situation in Azerbaijan, mutual relations of Baku and Ankara at the international level and investment potentials in Azerbaijan economy.