The Azerbaijani president Ilham Aliyev delivered a report in the official celebration of the national holiday Republic day in Gulustan palace on May 26, 2006 in Baku, Trend reports.
The state head highly assessed the establishment of Azerbaijan Democratic Republic in 1918 by noting the historical role of the founders of Azerbaijan state system.
Touching up on the processes taken place in Azerbaijan during USSR and the repeat collapse threat of the national state system, Ilham Aliyev noted that the state system was kept due to the force of ex-president Heydar Aliyev .
The president stressed that next time Azerbaijan turned into a dynamically developing country in result of the successful policy of political-economical reforms carried out by the state head.
According to Aliyev, Azerbaijan is strengthening its position not only in regional, but also international scale. Economic concepts are realized in Azerbaijan of which goal is to raise welfare of the country population, told Aliyev.
Besides, the state head touched up on the solution of Azerbaijan-Armenian Nagorno-Karabakh conflict by stressing that Azerbaijan supports the peaceful solution of the problem. According to Aliyev, if Armenia reflects unconstructive position in the negotiation process, then Azerbaijan will have to resolve the question with its own forces.
President Ilham Aliyev unambiguously declared that Azerbaijan will not allow the creation of the second Armenian state in its territory adding that all occupied territories of Azerbaijan should be released unconditionally.
Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev received numerous congratulatory letters from the leaders of world powers on the occasion of the 28 May National Independence Day, Trend reports.
The congratulatory letter were addressed by the US President George Bush, British Queen Elizabeth II, the chairman of the Peoples Republic of China Khu Tzintao, the Polish President Lekh Kahinskiy, German President Khorst Keller, Moldova President Vladimir Voronin, the King of Jordan Abdullah II, the President of the Swiss Confederation, Morisstsa Loenberg, the Secretary General of the organization, Ekmaleddin Ihsanoglu.
On May 26, 2006 Azeri President Ilham Aliyev received the delegation headed by Ekrem Dumanli, editor-in-chief of Turkish Zaman and members of Board of Feza Gazetejilik, Trend reports.
In the course of the meeting, Mr Dumanli recalled his meeting with late president Heydar Aliyev, saying Azerbaijan is underway to flourishing. Besides, Mr Dumanli congratulated head of Azeri state with the forthcoming Republic day.
President Ilham Aliyev stressed that Azerbaijan is underway to economic flourishing and underlined Azerbaijans great success in both economic and political spheres.
Azerbaijani president Ilham Aliyev gave an interview to Stephan Vegstil, editor for Central and East Europe of British daily Financial Times on 25 May, Trend reports.
The head of state answered questions of regional character, as well as development of the energy sphere.
Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev received on 25 May the Executive Director of the United Nations Development Fund for Women (UNIFEM), Noeleen Heyzer, Trend reports.
During the talks Heyzer noted that Azerbaijan is the first CIS country that she visited. Underlining that Azerbaijan in an important period UNIFEM Executive Director congratulated the head of state with high growth pace of economic development. She in particular emphasized the necessity of directing the profits at the increase of welfare of the nation.
The head of state also stressed the importance of the issue, underlining the economic development of Azerbaijan, in particular, the social and humanitarian spheres.
President Aliyev noted the successful implementation of some programs, in the different spheres such as education, health, as well as regional programs for the welfare of Azerbaijani people.
The President of Azerbaijan Republic Ilham Aliyev received the delegation of the Minsk Group co-chair states in the Presidential palace on May 24, 2006. The composition of the delegation includes Russian Deputy Foreign Minister Grigori Karasin, the USA State Secretary Assistant Daniel Freed, French President Advisor Pyer Morel, co-chairs of the OSCE Minsk Group and the personal representative of the OSCE chairman, Trend reports.
The meeting focused on the negotiations held in connection with the solution of Azerbaijan-Armenian Nagorno-Karabakh problem.
Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev received on 22 May the State Secretary of Vatican on country relationships, Archbishop Joanne Laelo.
Reminding Presidents Aliyevs successful visit to Vatican, Laelo conveyed to the Azerbaijani leader greetings by the Pope of Rome Benedictus XVI.
In his turn Aliyev noted the fruitful meetings held in Vatican and asked the Archbishop his convey his greetings to Benedictus XVI.
Azerbaijani president Ilham Aliyev participated in a summit of heads of state of GUAM member-states in Kiev on 23 May. Aliyev said economic projects may solidify the countries positions and accelerate their integration with the EU. He stressed solution of transport problems plays significant role in development of GUAM countries economy. Further, Aliyev underlined the necessity in fighting separatism and terrorism. "One cannot fight terrorism on his own", - he added.
Alongside, President Aliyev said territorial integrity is broken in three out of four countries within GUAM, and the violators "avoid international and public condemnation". Fighting separatism requires a uniform approach, he said, adding that unless this approach is worked out, the consequences will be sad.
"I am sure that our organization in its new format is going to announce itself on international arena and prove to be an influencing power in the region", - Ilham Aliyev claimed.
GUAM member-states (Georgia, Ukraine, Azerbaijan, Moldova) signed a protocol on creating a zone of free trade. Also the decision of reorganizing of the Organization of GUAM (Georgia, Ukraine, Azerbaijan, Moldova) into the Organization for Democracy and Economic Development GUAM, with the headquarters in Kiev. The sides signed the Charter of the Organization, the Declaration on Conflicts Settlement, the Kiev Declaration on Establishing the Organization.
The goal of the organization and its readiness to cooperation in providing democracy, stability and security, as well as the course of the organization in the cooperation and strengthening the relations with EU and NATO was designated in the declaration of the new organization. As it was underlined in the Declaration, the new organization is open to other countries which share its goals and principles.
During the summit of presidents of GUAM member-states held in Kiev, the President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev was elected Secretary General of the Organization for Democracy and Economic Development-GUAM.
GUAM is not going to combine against somebody, but we are interested in protection of national interests, said Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev in the press-conference held today after the summit of GUAM/ Georgia, Ukraine, Azerbaijan and Moldova.
Exactly from this point of view, we consider the cooperation in international organizations, said Ilham Aliyev noting that with the establishment of a new international organization in the base of GUAM, a new phase defining the future development of the GUAM member countries will start.
According to the information provided by ITAR-TASS, the Azerbaijani president considered historical event the establishment of the international organization For democracy and economic development of GUAM and expressed his confidence that GUAM member countries would have the single position on all issues. I am sure that GUAM will become an effective international organization, said Aliyev. We wont be observant in international society, added Aliyev.
Aliyev told that Azerbaijan wasnt going to discuss the issue to leave the Commonwealth of Independent States (CIS). We establish good and perspective relations with Russia, said Aliyev.
The Azerbaijani president Ilham Aliyev signed an order on May 25, 2006 for awarding Zohrab Tahir Shohrat (Glory) medal because of his service in the development of the Azerbaijani literature, Trend reports.
Azeri President Ilham Aliyev signed May 25 a decree stating the status of the Ministry of Health, its structure and administration staff. Trend reports the administration staff limited to 87 persons.
The Cabinet of Ministers is assigned to work out and introduce head of state proposals on bringing acting regulatory in line with this Decree and solve other questions arising from this Decree.
The Decree of Azeri President dated December 29, 1998 В"Approval of В"Statement of Ministry of Health of Azerbaijan RepublicВ" (Regulatory digest of Azerbaijan Republic, 1998; 12, Article 762; 2005, and 12, Article 1102) is considered ceased to be valid.
This Decree comes in effect upon its publishing.
The editor-in-chief of Zaman-Azerbaijan newspaper, Enes Jansever, was awarded Tereggi (Progress) medal in compliance with the presidential decree issued on 26 May,
The decree notes Jansever was awarded the medal for his merits in the development of the Azerbaijani journalism and consolidation of friendly relationships between Turkey and Azerbaijan.
PACE co-rapporteurs Andreas Gross and Andres Herckel stated their confidence that Azerbaijan meets most of its obligations before the CE and said they do not rule out the soonest suspension of monitoring procedures, Trend reports quoting Mubariz Gurbanli, deputy executive secretary, New Azerbaijan Party, commenting the talks to aforesaid PACE officials.
Gurbanli said the issues like freedom of speech and so-called political prisoners had not been spoken of at the discussion.
В"Nobody is persecuted for different views and convictions in Azerbaijan today. PACE co-rapporteurs were only concerned in prospects of ruling party activities and adhering to obligations Azerbaijan tookВ".
According to the order of the Russian president Vladimr Putin, Vasili Nikolayevich Istratov was appointed a plenipotentiary and extraordinary ambassador of Russia to Azerbaijan, temporary charge d'affaires of Russia in Azerbaijan Peter Burdikin exclusively informed Trend.
On 25 May the Azerbaijani and Ukrainian Foreign Ministries held consultations in Baku. Adviser of the Ukrainian embassy in Baku, Igor Kizima, told Trend the consultations were held with the participation of the Director of the Consulate Department of the Ukrainian Foreign Ministry, Boris Bazelevskiy, the head of the Consulate Department of the Azerbaijani Foreign Ministry, Nadir Huseynov. Both delegations included representatives of law-enforcement bodies and frontier services the two countries.
The agenda included issues on expansion of the legal agreement base, the relationships between Azerbaijan and Ukraine in the consulate sector, a draft intergovernmental agreement on illegality of admission and transference of people in the territory of the country, an interstate agreement on simplification of the order of alternation of the citizenship by Azerbaijani citizens residing in the territory of Ukraine, and Ukrainian citizens residing in Azerbaijan, processing of mechanisms on simplification of issue of diplomatic permits for air flights.
The sides also considered a refusal fro admission the in-coming citizens of the second country the sides plan to sign a protocol on consultations in consulate-legal issues, the diplomat underlined.
Azeri Foreign Minister Elmar Mamedyarov received an official invitation from his Cuban mate Felipe Perez Roje on May 25. Foreign Ministry officials told Trend that the invitation was handed by Eumelio Cabalero, deputy Foreign minister of Cuba.
The first step, Hajiyev said, was opening the Azeri embassy in Jakarta in December 2005.
В"We have a significant experience in oil&gas sphere, and we would love to get textile production in exchangeВ",- diplomat said.
Diplomat said the high growth is habitual for Azerbaijan and with pitting Baku-Tbilisi-Ceyhan pipeline in operation it is even getting more traction as European and American companies plan to invest some $60bn in Azeri economy.
Regarding the settlement of Azeri-Armenian conflict, the Ambassador claimed Armenia to have occupied 20 percent of Azerbaijan in early 90s.
В"All that evidences Azerbaijans growing economy opening considerable opportunities for Indonesian businessmenВ", Jakarta Post writes.
Several committees within PACE are going to have their sessions in Baku, Trend reports quoting Samed Seyidov, head of Azeri delegation to PACE..
Seyidov said also the session of Permanent Committee of PACE is held May 29 in Moscow, where head of Observation mission Leo Platvoet will speak of 13 May repeat parliamentary elections in Azerbaijan.
Seyidov stated official Baku to have been addressed PACE for the further active development of mutual relations at the highest level. В"The elections, as well as Azerbaijans future negotiations and settlement of conflicts is a good evidence of our constructive positionВ",- he opines.
A program of the Saudi Prince Navaf bin-Feyal Fahd bin Abdulaziz to Azerbaijan has been publicized. The spokesman for the Ministry of Youth and Sports, Ragif Abbasov, told Trend
The delegation led by the prince will arrive in Baku on 30 May.
The official meetings will start on 31 May with a meeting with the Azerbaijani Minister for Youth and Sports, Azad Ragimov., who initiated the visit. The same day Navaf bin-Feysal will visit the Heydar Aliyev Foundation, meet with the Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev, the chairman of the Caucasus Muslims Board, Shaik-ul-Islam, Haji Allahshukur Pashazade and the Minister for Tourism and Culture Abulfaz Garayev. On 1 June he is scheduled to get familiar with the sports complexes of Baku, held attending at the Baku State University, the National Olympic Committee. The same day a ceremony of signing of a Memorandum on Cooperation between the two countries in the sphere of youth policy will be held at Hyatt Park hotel of Baku. The document will be undersigned by the Azerbaijani Minister for Youth and Sports and the Saudi Prince. The Memorandum envisages the development of cooperation in the international events and exchange of experience.
Prince Navaf bin-Feysal is the First Vice President for youth and sports policy, as well as Vice Preset of the Arab Football Federation. During the visit it is planned to discuss issues of cooperation in the sphere of youth and sports policy, as well as culture.
This is the first event big event held within the framework of the cooperation in this field, the foundation of which was laid during Azerbaijani president Ilham Aliyevs official visit t Saudi Arabia, according to Abbasov.
In his exclusive interview with Trend the Lithuanian President, Valdas Adamkus, noted that the Lithuanian-Azerbaijani relations as friendly, based of sympathy from the past and on the common future goals to live in prospering and safe Europe. Azerbaijan is and should be safe and stable transit country between Europe and South Caucasus region. Lithuania welcomes Azerbaijans Euro-Atlantic aspirations. We are ready to share with you all the lessons learned in our way towards NATO, he stated,
Lithuanian president Valdas Adamkus will pay an official visit to Azerbaijan on 8-9 June 2006. Program and agenda of the visit are still to be developed. Along with talks on the top Adamkus is also to participate in the Azerbaijani-Lithuanian business-forum and visit Sangachal terminal. The two sides are expected to sign several bilateral documents.
7 documents for mutual cooperation between Azerbaijan and Romania are being drawn up, Trend reports quoting Nikolae Ureke.
Mr Ureke said the documents cover economic and humanitarian spheres of cooperation. Among these are drafts of agreements for cooperation in combating terrorism, telecommunications, agriculture, baking activity, etc. They shall comply to the EU legislation, this a requirement for all countries attempting to join it, like Romania.
Some drafts are about to complete. They are supposed to sign during forthcoming visit of Romanian President Traian Basescu to Azerbaijan.
The documents are finally revised at forthcoming session of intergovernmental commission for mutual economic cooperation, diplomat said. The commission will gather upon ending staff changes in Romanian government which supposedly will result in replacement of current cochairman of the commission.
The Azerbaijani Prime Minister Artur Rasizade left for Dushanbe on 24 May to attend a meeting of the CIS Board of PMs to last by 25 May, the Cabinet of Ministers told Trend.
A total of 22 issues were included in the agenda of a meeting of the CIS Council of Prime Ministers to be held in Dushanbe on 25 May. The draft agenda of the forthcoming meeting of the CIS Council of PMs was adopted on 21 April. Moreover, draft documents on 15 issues accorded in meetings of the CIS Council of Foreign Ministers and the Economic Council will be submitted to the heads of governments without discussion. The priority issues are linked an experience of impanation of resolutions adopted by the heads of state of CIS member-states in Kazan Summit. It is planned to consider an agreement on establishment of an Interstate Fund on Humanitarian Cooperation of CIS member-states and its Charter.
It is also planned to adopt a Concept on development of older education in CIS, a concept on development of social and medical bases of improvement of the living standards and prophylactics of loss of ability of war veterans, participants of local conflicts, peacemaking operations and victims of terror in CIS member-states in 2006-2010, a program on major events in the sphere of culture in the period till 2010.
Azerbaijan was invited to the international conference of the Movement of non-aligned countries which will be held on September 11-12 in Havana, Trend reports with reference to the Azerbaijan Foreign Ministry (FM).
The conference is held at the level of state and government heads. The conference is expected to cover the issue of cooperation in economy, technical and scientific spheres. The participants will also change opinions about many international and regional issues, international situation and establishment of closer relations.
Azerbaijan is expected to be represented at the conference at the level of the head of FM.
The hope would be that the Presidents of Azerbaijan and Armenia might at that point be able to come to closure on some of the issues that divide them, Sean McCormack, an official of the US Department of State stated. He was commenting on the result of the visit of the US Assistant Secretary of State, Daniel Fried to the South Caucasus.
Fried was to the South Caucasus working with the Minsk Group co-chairs, Russia as well as France, to see if we could find a way forward on resolving the Nagorno-Karabakh issue between Armenia and Azerbaijan, McCormack said. I don't have a readout for you, Nicholas, as to what sort of progress they may have made, he added.
В"I know that the presidents of Azerbaijan and Armenia are scheduled to get together pretty soon in Bucharest, in Romania. They made a run at it while they were in France. They weren't able to come to agreement., the US official stressed.
In his exclusive interview with Trend special envoy of the OSCE chairman-in-office on Nagorno-Karabakh, Andrzej Kasprzyk voiced his regret that there are occasionally casualties as a result of such tension. . One has to remember that there is a political will on all sides to preserve the cease fire, which is also a condition for conducting the negotiations on the settlement of the conflict which are now in a delicate stage.
The negotiations are continuing apace and have become quite intensive in the last period, with many meetings, including at the level of the Presidents. The Co-chairs have been very active which has been applauded by the Presidents. In the year 2006 there is a good window of opportunity for the resolution of the conflict, taking into consideration that there are no elections this year neither in Armenia nor Azerbaijan.
The time has come for both the sides in Nagorno-Karabakh conflict to reach agreement on basic principles of settlement. Russia, France, the US underline the international communitys belief in peaceful settlement of the conflict, Trend reports referring to joint statement of OSCE Minsk Group co-chair countries issued May 24 in Baku.
The statement says Azerbaijan and Armenia shall prepare their people for peace, for to war.
Daniel Freed, Assistant to US Secretary of State, said the meetings with Azeri President Ilham Aliyev and Foreign Minister Elmar Mamedyarov have been led during the visit to Baku, discussing important aspects of future settlement of the conflict and working out the options of meeting of president of the two countries in the closest future.
В"Our discussions in Baku were constructive. We are heading for Yerevan tomorrow and then we will return to our capitals to brief our leadersВ",- US official said.
In turn, Grigory Karasin, deputy Foreign Minister of Russia, said this joint mission is an extraordinary event. It must be taken as a sign of the seriousness with which OSCE Minsk Group co-chair countries approach the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict settlement issue, and belief that the countries are at the point where a mutually beneficial agreement is achievable. В"What happens now will be up to Azerbaijan and ArmeniaВ", - Karasin said, outlining the mission is leaving Baku with hope for progress.
The Statement of co-chairs of OSCE Minsk Group on the development of some new solution variants to Azerbaijan-Armenian Nagorno-Karabakh problem doesnt reflect optimism, Trend reports with reference to the interview of the Deputy Foreign Minister Araz Azimov to ATV television.
By giving such statements, the co-chairs desire only to raise the importance of their activities before the public, said Azimov. Undoubtedly, they need to vindicate their activities, and therefore, we hear about new ideas every time. It is obvious that they need to inform and direct the public opinion, said Azimov.
Azimov stressed that there were concrete questions of which solution is possible only after taking open and concrete steps. These steps should be submitted to Azerbaijan in a clear form, told Azimov.
According to Azimov, this step, at first, is related to the release of Azerbaijani territories around Nagorno Karabakh. All these steps should be taken with concrete conditions, and only on base of these steps, official Baku may express its position related to other questions, spelled out Azimov.
The Azerbaijan Central Election Commission (CEC) has completed the consideration of complaints related to the repeat elections, Mazahir Panahov, the chairman of CEC, informed Trend.
According to Panahov, CEC intends to forward the total protocols on the results of the protocols to the Constitutional Court by the 3rd of June. Some questions related the district election commissions and complaints about them havent been resolved yet. In accordance with the law, the complaints about the activity of poling stations should be submitted to the district electoral commissions. However, the complaints about the decision of the district election commissions should be forwarded to CEC. All these questions will be resolved by May 27-28, told Panahov. According to Panahov, the date when the results will be sent depends on the members of CEC.
Besides Panahov noted that the investigation related to the law violations in poling stations would continue. The members of the commission will hold these investigations. Possibly the result of any poling station is postponed due to the law violation. CEC will hold its final meeting connected with the repeat elections and during that meeting, a common decision will be made and the total documents will be forwarded to the Constitutional Court by us, told Panahov. According to Panahov, the Constitutional Court should confirm the results of the repeat elections within 7 days.
In fall 2006 IFES, the Venice Commission and Azerbaijani officials will be taking a fresh look at the electoral code to see what improvements are needed in advance of the 2008 presidential elections IFES Azerbaijan Chief of Party Daniel Blessington stated, Trend reports.
The top legal advisor in the presidential apparat made a formal written request to the Council of Europe's Venice Commission for assistance in reviewing the election code, according to Blessington.
В"Im not claiming to any position in Mussavat party, - reportedly said Rauf Arifoglu, deputy chairman, Mussavat.
On 29 May congress of the party, chairman of the party, members of Medjlis and members of Central Control- inspection Commission shall be elected. Arifoglu said he did not want to take any post, even to be a deputy chairman. В"In case Isa Gambar, chairman of Mussavat, asks me to stay in this position, I will. In general, deputies position shall be formed by chairman himselfВ", - he added.
Arifoglu said also the number of deputies positions will be reduced. As to him, he is still unaware of such reduction. Furthermore, he will not nominate himself for election of chairman, but just support Isa Gambar' nomination.
Asim Mollazade, the head of the Democratic Reforms Party (DRP), met on 25May with representatives of the European Parliament, including Hannes Sloboda and Rob Van de Vater.
The meeting focused on the public political situation in Azerbaijan, issues of democracy and human rights.
Mollazade spoke about the occupation of the Azerbaijani territory by Armenia, problem evolved as a result of Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, adoption of a document by the European Union on the destruction of the Armenian culture monuments by Azerbaijanis.
The issues of Azerbaijans integration to the Euro-Atlantic bodies were also on focus.
The next congress of National Independence party of Azerbaijan (NIPA) is taking place by June 11, Trend reports quoting Ayaz Rustamov, acting president of NIPA.
NIPA originally scheduled its congress to June 7, but due to some technical issues the event was rescheduled to June 21. Now, the date was changed again
Rustamov said also the talks are held with some hotels on selecting the place for the congress, and in case the matter is relieved quickly the congress takes place June 4, latest June 11.
The Constituent congress of the Citizen and Development Party (CDP) on May 28 will liquidate the position of the secretary general, Ali Aliyev, the chairman of the CDP, informed Trend.
He noted that the position would be replaced with the position of deputy chairman. He stressed that around 250 delegates would take part at the congress where there will be made changes to the regulation and program of the party. The Central Council will be replaced with Majlis (Assembly), told Aliyev. According to Aliyev, the press representatives and leaders of Azadlig block member-parties were invited to the congress.
The congress of CDP will be held at the hall of the Democratic Party.
Political block Yeni Siyaset is becoming a social and political organization, Trend reports quoting Eldar Namazov, cofounder of the block.
Namazov said dismissed Coordination council of the block was replaced with workgroup that handles the block transformation. The new organization will differ with its goals and ideas from other blocks and associations.
В"The block was established a few months before the parliamentary elections. The block united politicians ever held high positions in the country at different reigns and governments. Despite al this, the block failed to succeed in election processВ", - he stated.
Namazov outlined that, taking political currents into account, the structure has all chances to operate as a political block with developed structure, strategy and so.
On May 26, 2006 chairmen of Democratic Reforms (DRP) and Umid parties Asim Mollazadeh and Igbal Agazadeh met with PACE co-rapporteurs for Azerbaijan in information center of the CE. Mollazadeh told Trend that at the meeting they discussed public and political situation in Azerbaijan, modernization of election system, formation o election commissions and oppression against journalists.
Mollazadeh informed PACE co-rapporteurs on DRPs position regarding establishment of independent election system in the republic. He stated the Council of Europe one of the most important organizations for Azerbaijan.
In turn, Agazadeh talked to PACE officials on the actiit6y of opposition parties in the country during the last 6 months.
Andres Gross and Andres Herkel, the co-reporters of the Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe (PACE), met with the co-founders of the block Azadlig and Yeni Siyaset on May 26, 2006. Ali Karimov, Sardar Jalaloglu and Avaz Temirkhan from Azadlig block and Eldar Namazov from Yeni Siyaset block participated at the meeting, Trend reports.
Ali Karimov told in his interview to the journalists that there were held discussions related to the repeat parliamentary elections, requirements arising from the resolution made in connection with Azerbaijan at the January session of the PACE, upgrade of political freedom, the situation of the press and the electoral system.
The violence fact against Bahaddin Haziyev, the editor-in-chef of the newspaper Bizim Yol was also the focus of attention of the co-reporters of PACE and they are going to visit the editor-in-chief.
On 25 May Valeh Alasgarov, the deputy chairman of the Milli Majlis [Azerbaijani parliament] met with the MP of the European Parliament, also the Vice President of the Socialist Group of the European Parliament, Yohannes Svoboda and people accompanying him, the Milli Majlis told Trend.
Alasgarov noted that Azerbaijan is interested in the development of relationships with all international relationships, including the European parliament. He said that the country possesses rich natural wealth, in particular hydrocarbon reserves. Delivery of Azerbaijani oil and oil products to the European markets assumes special importance for both sides.
Svoboda said that his visit targets conduct of talks on the development of bilateral relationships, expansion of the relationships. The guest underlined the importance attached to Azerbaijani oil worldwide.
They also had exchange of opinion on possible expansion of opportunities for Azerbaijani oil export to European market, as well as perspectives for development of bilateral relationships.
One of action plans drawn by Azeri Ministry for Emergency Response (MER) is ensuring safety of population at beaches in summer season, Trend reports quoting Kamaleddin Heydarov, Minister of Emergency Response, speaking at the opening of new life-saving station on Nardaran beach.
Minister said many citizens accidentally die on beaches in summer. Upon establishing MER and placing rescue service under its authority, problems existing in the sphere are being solved. For instance, a decision was made for opening 40 new life-rescue stations on the beaches of the capital
On May 26, Minister of Emergency Response Kamaledin Heydarov received Bernard Amaudrec du Chaufont, the Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of France to Azerbaijan, Trend reports with reference to press service of Emergency Response Ministry of Azerbaijan.
Minister informed the guest of rapid development of Azeri-French relationships and underlined the role of ambassadors in this process.
In turn, French ambassador said France pays great attention to mutual cooperation with Azerbaijan.
Heydarov informed the guest of new tasks set before the Ministry by economic development, large-scale oil&gas reforms and so. В"We pay big attention to the public safety, as well as utilization of international experienceВ", - Heydarov said.
The cooperation between special service bodies of Azerbaijan and Austria is increasing. The National Security Minister Eldar Mahmudov paid a four-day visit to Austria at the invitation of Federal Interior Minister Liza Prokopl, Trend report with reference to the public relations department of the Ministry of National Security (MNS). The visit focused on the development of the cooperation between special service bodies of two countries
During the meeting, Mahmudov met with Prokopl, as well as the heads of Federal Agency for Defense of State and Fight with Terrorism, Service of Foreign Strategic Intelligence and Boundary Service.
Several issues including the development of joint efforts for fighting with the international terrorism were discussed at the meetings. Mahmudov got acquainted with the activities of special division Kobra, federal center of anti-terror groups and training unions. During the visit, Mahmudov met in Vienna with the deputy general secretary of UNO, executive director of the office for fighting with crime and drug Antonio Maria Kosta.
The first deputy prosecutor general of Azerbaijan, Rustam Usubov. left for Minsk on 24 May to attend a meeting of the Coordination Council of Prosecutor Generals of CIS member-states due on 25 May, the spokesman for the Prosecutor Generals Office, Vugar Aliyev, told Trend.
According to Usubov, the gathering is expected to ink documents on combat of crimes and terror in CIS.
The agenda of the gathering also includes a program on fighting with crimes, adopted under CIS, perspectives for development of cooperation on exchange of experience in organization of the work on support state accusations while considering the lawsuits at courts.
Chief of Armenian Defense Ministry is not participating in the 31 May meeting of CI Defense Ministers in Baku, Trend reports quoting Ilgar Verdiyev, acting head of press service of Azeri Defense Ministry.
Verdiyev said Defense Ministers of 10 countries are participating in the meeting.
The meeting agenda is still unclear. Also, specific issues to be discussed are in the air, although the meeting in total aims at boosting military cooperation and exchanging experience among defense ministries.
Within his visit to China on June 3-10, Zakir Hasanov, the commander of the internal troops, will meet with Azerbaijani officers studying there, Trend reports with reference to the international cooperation department of the Internal Troops.
Hasanovs visit is paid at the invitation of the commander of armed police forces of China. During the meeting, Hasanov will get familiar with the training centers of armed police forces and other departments. Other meetings are also expected to be held where the development of cooperation and the exchange of experiences will be discussed.