First international conference В"Medicine and Pharmaceutics in Medieval ManuscriptsВ" in Baku
First international conference В"Medicine and Pharmaceutics in Medieval ManuscriptsВ" is taking place in Baku on June 12 to 14, organized by Heydar Aliyev Fund and Washington Academy of Sciences, said in the exclusive interview toTrend Anar Alekperov, Executive Director of Heydar Aliyev Fund.
Alekperov said the conference was initiated by MP Mehriban Aliyeva, president of the Fund and Good Will Ambassador of UNESCO.
The conference covers such themes as medieval medical manuscripts, pharmaceutics of ancient times and medieval ages, medicine in classic literature, peoples medicine and so, Alekperov said.
The opening of the conference will be held at Heydar Aliyev Fund, first and second sessions in yacht-club, and third and closing sessions in the Funds regional office in Yevlakh area.
The conference participants will get an opportunity to familiarize with unique manuscripts stored in Manuscripts Institute and specially exhibited in the Funds foyer, official said.
Nearly 40 guests from Germany, Turkey, Bahrain, Israel, Estonia, the USA, Georgia, Egypt, UK, Iran, Russia, Greece, Algeria and so have been invited to the event. Two UNESCO experts, Director for information society Abdulaziz Abid and Moscow bureau consultant Marius Lukoshonas, are expected as well.
At the conference, message by NESCO Secretary General Koichiro Matsura addressed to the participants of the first international conference В"Medicine and Pharmaceutics in Medieval ManuscriptsВ" will be sounded, the Fund Executive Director outlined.
The guests visit program covers attending the memorial of Azeri ex-president Heydar Aliyev, rip to regions (Yevlakh, Sheki and Gobustan) with the purpose of familiarization with places of interest and cultural and historical monuments.
Alekperov said three rare medical and pharmaceutical manuscripts belonging to Azerbaijan were included in the international register under UNESCO program Worlds Memory on July 29m 2005. These manuscripts are: work by Rustam Jurjani В"Zahirei-nizamshahiВ" (XIII c.), В"Al-ganun fit-tibbВ" by Abu Ali ibn-Sina (XII c.) and В"Al Magalat as-SalasunВ" by Abdulgasim Zahrani (XI c.).
UNESCO program envisages protection of written language monuments of great importance for the entire mankind. At the moment its register includes 120 written language monuments from 57 countries of the world.