Polish-Azerbaijani friendly group to be created at Polish parliament by end of June 2006
Politics Materials 13 June 2006 20:23 (UTC +04:00)
A Polish-Azerbaijani friendly group will be created at the Polish parliament by the end of June, 2006, Karol Karski, the head of the delegation of the Polish Seym on issues of the European Union, informed at the press-conference on June 13, Trend reports.
According to Karski, the group will be established in result of the meeting of Polish Seym that will be held next week. The group will be created on base of initiatives of
two parliamentarians, told Karski noting that the formation of the group will allow to draw together the parliaments of the two countries.
Besides, Karski stressed that he has invited the head of the Azeri delegation at PACE Samad Seyidov to Poland, but the exact date of the visit will be clear after the creation of the friendly group of Poland and Azerbaijan.
Furthermore, Karski stressed that Warsaw was ready to support Azerbaijan in integrating into the Europe. We welcome the efforts of official Baku in this direction and will support Azerbaijan in realizing projects with the Council of Europe, NATO and other international organizations, emphasized Karski.