Book Five generals and one marshal to be ready by end of 2006
Politics Materials 16 June 2006 17:46 (UTC +04:00)
A new book Five generals and one marshal dedicated to lives of Nakchivan commanders will be ready by the end of 2006, Rudolf Ivanov, a military historian, writer-publicist, told, commenting on his visit to Nakchivan Autonomous Republic (NAR) of Azerbaijan, Trend reports.
Ivanov noted that he arrived in NAR to study the life activity of brigade commander Jamshid Jafarov Nakchvanski and other colonels during the illegal repressions of the Soviet Union. Ivanov held work in archive, collected many documents. He is going to begin writing the book soon.
I have a plan to create a work about five Nakchivan generals and one marshal, told Ivanov noting that the book will reflect the commander Karbalai khan Nakchvanski.
Besides, Ivanov is going to make a monograph of Huseyn khan Nakchvanski by the beginning of 2007.
The unique materials about the life and tragic death of son of Azerbaijani people were presented by Ivanov to Vasif Talibov, the chairman of Supreme Council of Nakchivan. The materials consisting of tens of computer pages will be presented to the historical museum of Nakchivan.
According to Ivanov, these materials were obtained from the archive of Federal security service of Russian Federation.
During the visit of Ivanov to NAR, a ceremony was held in the hall of executive power of Nakchivan dedicated to the 75th jubilee of Ivanov. Ismayil Hajiyev, head of Nakchivan department of the National Academy of Sciences of Azerbaijan, delivered a report at the event and spoke about the life and activity of Ivanov.
The visit of Russian publicist is realized through the support from Heydar Aliyev Fund. Recently Ivanovs book General- Adjutant and His Majesty was published in Moscow dedicated to general- adjutant Huseyin khan Nakchvanski.