Russia highly assesses role of Organization of Islamic Conference
Politics Materials 19 June 2006 14:25 (UTC +04:00)
Russia highly assesses the role of the Organization of Islamic Conference (OIC) in organization of inter-civilized dialogue and partnership, Andrey Denisov, the first Russian deputy foreign minister and the participant of the 33rd session of the Foreign Ministers of OIC opened today in Baku, told in his interview to the radio Rossiya, Trend reports.
The session is attended by the representatives of 97 countries, as well as international organizations such as the Council of Europe and OSCE. The session scheduled to last until June 21 will mainly focus on the problems connected the regional problems, as well as Near-Eastern and Karabakh conflicts, the situation in Iran Afghanistan and Somali. Besides, discussions will be held on expansion of the United Nations Security Council, regulation of the Iranian nuclear problem, interaction of Moslem countries in fight with global terrorism. In 2005, Russia received the status of observer in OIC.