Azerbaijani-Georgian consultations to be held in Baku
Politics Materials 21 June 2006 14:31
On June 22, the first Georgian deputy foreign minister Valeri Chechelashvili will arrive in Baku to hold political consultations, Khalaf Khalafov, the Azeri deputy foreign minister told journalists, Trend reports.
The talks will cover all questions touching on the bilateral relations. The date of the meeting of bilateral commission on boundary delimitation and demarcation is expected to be appointed. According to Khalafov, this question is always included in the agenda, and the meeting of the same commission had to be held approximately in the first half of June. However, up to this period, the experts hold investigations in places in uncoordinated sites.
Khalafov considers that the process of delimitation and demarcation of Azerbaijani-Georgian borders is prolonged due to objective reasons existence of many uncoordinated sites. According to Khalafov, recently Azeri side of the bilateral commission held a meeting and discussed all relevant questions. The experts were given tasks, and at the moments, measures are continuing on the tasks.