Azeri General Consul in Kars visit Igdir
Politics Materials 22 June 2006 12:01 (UTC +04:00)
The General Consul of Azerbaijan in Kars, Turkey, Hasan Zeynalov , visited Igdir city to meet with local journalists, Trend reports citing the Turkish media. The General Consul voiced his gratitude to the managements of the local newspapers for special attention paid to vital problem of Azerbaijan.
Since the very commencement of tenure at the post of General Consul in Kars I have witnessed the attention by local newspapers towards the Azerbaijani theme, Zeynalov underlined, underlining that Baku needs support, in particular, in the issue concerning the occupation of part of Azerbaijani territory by Armenia.
Armenia should immediately liberate the occupied territory of Azerbaijan, recognize the current border with Turkey and stop the figments about the genocide, which is in fact the crime perpetrated by the Armenians, Zeynalov underlined.