There is no alternative to the Georgian-Azerbaijani friendship
Politics Materials 22 June 2006 18:13 (UTC +04:00)
There is no alternative to the Georgian-Azerbaijani friendship, MP Koba Davitashvili, the chairman of Georgian Conservatives Party, who is participating at international conference on topic Establishment and strengthening of peace in South Caucasus in Baku, made such a statement on June 22.
Davitashvili noted that Georgia is a unique state. Azerbaijanis living in Georgia get secondary education in their native language. But the Georgians living in Azerbaijan havent such an opportunity. Despite this, we have never raised this question. However, there are certain forces that try to put us opposite each other, Davitashvili told.
According to Davitashvili, there is no alternative to the Georgian-Azerbaijani friendship. We have joint strategic interests. Therefore, we cannot attach importance to several summons, as well as provocation about problems of Azerbaijanis living in Georgia, stressed Davitashvili. He emphasized that the Georgians living in other countries also have various problems. These problems dont belong only to Azerbaijanis, pointed out Davitashvili.