Azeri president received Georgian president assistant on national security
Politics Materials 27 June 2006 18:28 (UTC +04:00)
Azeri president Ilham Aliyev on June 27 received the assistant of Georgian president on national security, secretary of the national security council of Georgia Constantine Kemulari and member of the delegation headed by him, Trend reports.
During the meeting, Aliyev ruled out that Azerbaijani-Georgian relations successfully develop in all directions. According to Aliyev, close cooperation of the two countries make a contribution to the expansion of the regional cooperation. Aliyev stressed that the present visit of Kemulari to Baku serves the strengthening of the cooperation of organs of national security of the two countries.
In his turn, Kemulari delivered the greetings of the Georgian president Mikhayil Saakashvili to Ilham Aliyev, mentioning the successful development of bilateral cooperation.