Stable development observed in the transport sector of economy continued in Azerbaijan in May. In January to April 2006 positive tendencies reigned in the transport sector. Cargo deliveries by all types of transport conveyances made up 54.1 million tons, 9.8% more than 2005. 53.3% of entire cargo deliveries fell on private sector.
Source: the State Statistics Committee
In January to May 2006 the cargo turnover of the transport sector beat the record and comprised 12 billion ton per km, 16.8% more as compared to 2005. In difference to the cargo transportation where the automobile transportation leads, the growth was achieved thanks to rise in railway transportation in the western direction.
The aggregate amount of passenger transportation grew 5.4% as compared to 2005 and made up 420.1 million men. In this period 83.2% of passengers used automobile transport. The share of automobile transport in the passenger transportation made up 83.3%, moreover passenger transportation by this type of transportation was quite profitable, wile the share of metro was 16%.
In this period the cargo transportation and cargo turnover by automobiles with consideration of physical entities reached 27.3 million tons and 3.1 billion ton/km, rising by 6.1% and 8.5% respectively.
In January to April 16 million tons of cargo has been transported via the Eurasian corridor, which exceeded the last year figure by 12.3% and comprised 37.6% of entire cargo deliveries to the country.
The railway transportation grew 29.1% as compared to 2005 and comprised 12.4 million tons. The cargo turnover of the railway rose 32.9% to 3.6 billion tons/km.
Thus, in the first 5 months of 2006 the Azerbaijan State Railway Department (ASRD) transported 8.9 million tons of cargo, or 27.2% more than the target. In this period, 6,713 million tons of oil and oil products have been transported, which is 27.3% more than last year.
Since the beginning of the year, oil transportation to Batumi by rail has made up 2,336,900 tons of AIOC oil. Thus, the amount of Azerbaijani export oil made up 7,223,212 tons (2,930,412 tons of oil was pumped via the Baku-Supsa oil pipeline, while 1,955,900 tons via the Baku-Novorossiysk pipeline).
The cargo shipping comprised 5.9 million tons with a rise of 3.3% as compared to 2005. The two third part of cargo deliveries fell on oil and oil products, while one third was dry cargo. 99.5% of cargo deliveries was implemented under the international operations. The cargo turnover grew 13.9%, comprising 3.4 billion ton/km. The passenger deliveries rose 31.2%.
The volume of cargo refined at the ports of Azerbaijan made up 2.9 million tons, or 8.2% more than this period. 81.9% of entire cargo fell on transit cargo, which reduced 2.7%. Besides, the volume of import cargo rose 1.9 times and export cargo 2.4 times.
In this period oil transportation via oil pipelines dropped 2.3% as compared to 2005 and comprised 5.2 million tons. Meanwhile, gas transportation via main oil pipelines made up 4.5 million cu m of natural gas, or 14.0% up as compared to 2005.
45% of the transported gas was imported, which grew 9% as compared to last year. The cargo turnover of the main oil pipelines fell 4.6% and gas pipelines 10% as compared to last year.
Passengers transportation via airways grew 8.7% and made up 444,900 million people, including 5.8% implemented by private sector.
Metro remains to be the popular and profitable. In this period a total of 67.3 million passengers traveled by metro, which is 6.2% up as compared to 2005.
The opposite situation was observed in the passenger transportation by trolleybuses. Use of this transport conveyance decreased 3.7 times as compared to 2005 and made up 99,400 people.