Georgian President to leave for Turkey on July 11 to participate in ceremony of BTC
Politics Materials 10 July 2006 15:57 (UTC +04:00)
The President of Georgia Mikhail Saakashvili on July 11 will fly down to Turkey for participating in the opening ceremony of the Baku-Tbilisi-Ceyhan pipeline (BTC). Until the participation in the ceremony, the president will hold official meetings with the head of Turkey, special correspondent of Trend reports with reference to the Georgian presidents office.
These meetings were discussed during Saakashvilis visit to Washington where he held a meeting with the Turkish foreign minister Abdulla Gul. During the meeting, the sides discussed the key aspects of the cooperation between the two countries, including the cooperation in the sphere of economy and energy, as well as Georgias Euro-Atlantic integration. During the meeting, an agreement was reached on the conducting of the meeting between Georgian president and Turkish prime minister, as well as the heads of the foreign policy departments of the two countries.
Within the visit to Turkey, the Georgian president will meet with his colleagues from Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev and from Kazakhstan Nursultan Nazarbayev. Besides, Saakashvili will meet with the USA officials and the representatives of international organizations.
During the meetings, the Georgian president will discuss the energy security, as well as purchase of additional gas from Baku-Tbilisi-Arzurum gas pipe. Georgia wants to receive around 2 billion cubic meters of gas at reduced prices.