Georgian Deputy Justice Minister Met Azerbaijani Ambassador to Georgia
Politics Materials 11 September 2006 19:18 (UTC +04:00)
Today, Georgian Deputy Justice Minister Givi Mikanadze has met Azerbaijan Ambassador to Georgia Namig Aliyev.
According to the press-centre of Georgia`s Justice Ministry, during the meeting, the Georgian Deputy Minister and the Azerbaijani diplomat paid particular attention to reforms carrying out in the penitentiary system, Trend Special Correspondent to Tbilisi reports. Mr Mikanadze informed his guest about the establishment of the research centre for probation.
According to him, the probation research center was established under the support of Sweden`s International Development Agency. In the future, the centre must become demonstartive.
The Georgian party is ready to share its experience with its Azerbaijani colegues
In his turn, Mr. Aliyev greeted close relations between the Justice Ministries of the two countries, and told that the visit of Georgian Justice Minister Giya Kavtaradze to Azerbaijan would further improvement in interaction between the bodies of the two countries. According to the Azerbaijani Ambassador, the Azerbaijani party is ready to accept the Georgian Justice Ministry`s delegation in Azerbaijan in the immediate future.