Azerbaijan Diplomatic Academy to Hold Short-Term Trainings
Politics Materials 16 September 2006 11:52 (UTC +04:00)
At the end of this year at the beginning of next year, the Diplomatic Academy of Azerbaijan plans to hold short-term trainings, the Rector of the Academy Hafiz Pashayev exclusively told Trend.
Despite that the Diplomatic Academy has already been founded, the factual works are in the future, Pashayev said. According to Pashayev, the Academy will be an educational institution in a new style. Therefore, the organizational works are carries out not in standard ways. I would like to establish school in accordance with American style. Azerbaijan is already worthy that its educational institutions meet international standards, he added.
According to the program, the initial trainings will be conducted for only diplomats, but in the future, a wider circle of people will be attracted in the Academy. In addition, it is intended to organize two-year educational master-classes, which is practiced in many universities of the world. According to the Rector, in the first stage the bachelors of the universities will be involved in the program of the Academy.