Frames of Convention on Minorities Rights Protection to Be Discussed in PACE Spring's Session
Politics Materials 4 October 2006 20:26 (UTC +04:00)
During the spring`s session of PACE (Parliamentary Assembly of Council of Europe), frameworks of the convention on protection of national minorities rights is expected to be discussed, MP Ganira Pashayeva, a member of the Azerbaijani delegation to PACE told Trend today.
She pointed out that 36 member-states of the Council of Europe out of the total 46 ones have ratified this convention. Despite of the fact that 4 countries signed the document, they have not ratified it yet. Four countries denied doing it at all. During discussing this issue, our delegation is expected to deliver a speech as well. It will be marked that Azerbaijan has no problems with its national minorities. And it is necessary to review this convention, since the most of 36 countries signed it with certain conditions, told Mrs. Pashayeva.
She also pointed out that during the discussion of this issue, it will be underlined that once Armenians living in Nagorno-Karabakh had such a right. It will be also marked that they could obtain education in their mother tongue. They had their own mass media. But after that they launched carrying out an ethnic clean-up on the territory of Nagorno-Karabakh, a part of the Azerbaijan territory, pointed out the MP.
She pointed out that during the forthcoming discussion, it will be underlined that Azerbaijan supports the convention.