Ashkhabad does not See Grounds for Disputes between Turkmenistan and Azerbaijan
Politics Materials 15 December 2006 12:46 (UTC +04:00)
Turkmenistan intends to make clear the situation with the statement of the Azerbaijan Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov regarding the existence of the problems in the border questions of the Caspian Sea, said the statement of the Turkmenistan Foreign Ministry, which was sent to Interfax on December 14 from the Turkmenistan Embassy in Moscow.
The Turkmenistan side considers that it is necessary to begin negotiations with the Azerbaijan side at the level of the Presidents of Turkmenistan and Azerbaijan or foreign Ministers of the two countries, said the statement of the Turkmenistan Foreign Ministry in regards to the statement of Mr. Mammadyarov made on December 11 in Baku, who talked about the delimitation in the Caspian Sea, and said that Azerbaijan has problems with Turkmenistan.
The historical borders of the states, which were included in the composition of the former USSR, are stable. Their inviolability has been specified in the fundamental documents defining the principles of creating co-operation between the new independent countries, said the Turkmenistan Foreign Minister.
In 1991 the group of the independent experts, including scientists of Azerbaijan and Turkmenistan in the sphere of cartography, jointly carried out large-scale work on the delimitation of the Caspian Sea. Based on the generally recognized principles and norms of the international law, the exact delimitation was held between Azerbaijan and Turkmenistan in the Caspian Sea, and cartographical documents were prepared with the evidence of the relevant co-ordinators, the statement said.
These materials, including the scheme of the delimitation of the bottom of Caspian Sea, were forwarded to the Azerbaijani side in 1992. Therefore, due to the existence of the above-mentioned documents officially prepared by the scientists of the two countries, there can be no problems or disputes between us Turkmenistan Foreign Ministry considers.